SCHOOL PARTNERS

BEING A CIS SCHOOL

Communities In Schools of Chicago is partnering with 175 of the city’s public schools during the 2019-20 academic year, linking these schools with a range of prevention and enrichment programs that address the social, emotional, and physical health needs of students.

At 31 of our 175 school partners this year, CIS has a full-time staff member who also provides intensive supports, like goal-setting, life-coaching, and counseling, to students who are off-track academically and at risk of dropping out.

SCHOOL PARTNERS BY CHICAGO COMMUNITY AREA (2019-20)

The 31 schools that participate in CIS of Chicago’s Intensive Program are in boldface type. Schools new to the CIS of Chicago network in 2019-20 are denoted by *. Partners high schools are underlined.

Albany Park
Helge A. Haugan Elementary School
John Palmer Elementary School
Theodore Roosevelt High School
Alessandro Volta Elementary School

Archer Heights
Richard Edwards School

Armour Square
John C. Haines Elementary School
James Ward Elementary School

Ashburn
Adlai E. Stevenson Elementary School

Auburn Gresham
CICS Ralph Ellison High School*
Scott Joplin Elementary School
Perspectives Charter High School of Technology
Perspectives Charter Leadership Academy High School
William H. Ryder Math and Science Specialty School

Austin
Milton Brunson Math and Science Specialty Elementary School
Catalyst Elementary Charter School – Circle Rock
Michele Clark Academic Preparatory Magnet High School
Oscar DePriest Elementary School
George Leland Elementary School
Leslie Lewis Elementary School*

Avondale
Carl Von Linne Elementary School

Belmont Cragin
CICS – West Belden Elementary School*
Marvin Camras Elementary School
Edwin G. Foreman College and Career Academy
Charles P. Steinmetz College Prep High School
Hanson Park Elementary

Bridgeport
Philip D. Armour Elementary School
Charles N. Holden Elementary School
George B. McClellan Elementary School
Mark Sheridan Math and Science Academy

Brighton Park
Acero Charter Schools – Brighton Park Elementary School*
Columbia Explorers Academy
Frank W. Gunsaulus Elementary Scholastic Academy*
Nathan S. Davis Elementary School*
Thomas Kelly College Preparatory High School*

Burnside
Harold Washington Elementary School

Chatham
Arthur Dixon Elementary School
Oliver S. Westcott Elementary School

Chicago Lawn
Claremont Academy Elementary School*
Donald Morrill Math & Science Elementary School*
John F. Eberhart Elementary School*

Clearing
Robert L. Grimes Elementary School
Nathan Hale Elementary School

Douglas
James R. Doolittle, Jr. Elementary School
John B. Drake Elementary School
Perspectives Charter Math and Science Academy High School

Dunning
Norman Bridge Elementary School

East Garfield Park
Willa Cather Elementary School
Michael Faraday Elementary School
Alain Locke Charter School

East Side
Jane Addams Elementary School
Matthew Gallistel Elementary Language Academy
Edward E. Sadlowski Elementary School
Douglas Taylor Elementary School
George Washington Elementary School
George Washington High School

Edgewater
Stephen K. Hayt Elementary School
George B. Swift Specialty School

Englewood
Joshua D. Kershaw Elementary School
Anna R. Langford Community Academy
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Academy of Social Justice
Benjamin E. Mays Academy
Lillian R. Nicholson STEM Academy
Jesse Sherwood Elementary School

Gage Park
Acero Charter Schools – Rufino Tamayo*
Rachel Carson Elementary
Walter S. Christopher Elementary School
Gage Park High School
Socorro Sandoval Elementary School
Sidney Sawyer School
Eric Solorio Academy High School
Enrico Tonti Elementary School

Garfield Ridge
John H. Kinzie Elementary School

Grand Boulevard
Ludwig van Beethoven Elementary School
Irvin C. Mollison Elementary School

Greater Grand Crossing
Charles S. Brownell Elementary School
Martha M. Ruggles Elementary School

Hegewisch
Henry Clay Elementary School
Virgil Grissom Elementary School

Hermosa
John Barry Elementary School
William P. Nixon Elementary School

Humboldt Park
Daniel R. Cameron Elementary School
Harriet Beecher Stowe Elementary
Alfred Nobel Elementary School*
Brian Piccolo School of Excellence*

Irving Park
Hiram H. Belding Elementary School
Grover Cleveland Elementary School
Patrick Henry Elementary School
John B. Murphy Elementary School

Kenwood
Ariel Elementary Community Academy
Reavis Math and Science Specialty School

Logan Square
Salmon P. Chase Elementary School
Charles R. Darwin Elementary School
J.W. von Goethe Elementary School

Lower West Side
Joseph Jungman Elementary
Pilsen Community Academy
John A. Walsh Elementary School

McKinley Park
Evergreen Academy Middle School
Edward Everett Elementary School*
Nathanael Greene Elementary School

Morgan Park
Foundations College Prep High School
John D. Shoop Math-Science Technical Academy Elementary School

Near North Side
William B. Ogden Elementary School – Jenner Campus

Near South Side
Perspectives Charter – Joslin Campus
South Loop Elementary School

Near West Side
William H. Brown Math and Science Magnet School
Galileo Math & Science Scholastic Academy Elementary School
Washington Irving Elementary School
L.E.A.R.N. Charter School – Excel Campus
Phoenix Military Academy High School
Mark T. Skinner West Elementary School
John M. Smyth Elementary School*

New City
Cesar E. Chávez Multicultural Academic Center
Alexander Graham Elementary School
John H. Hamline Elementary School
Arthur A. Libby Elementary School
William T. Sherman Elementary School

North Lawndale
Thomas Chalmers Specialty Elementary School
Crown Community Academy & Fine Arts Center Elementary School
Charles Evans Hughes Elementary School
L.E.A.R.N. Charter School – Romano Butler Campus
Legacy Charter Elementary School

O’Hare
Everett McKinley Dirksen Elementary School

Portage Park
Jacqueline Vaughn Occupational High School

Riverdale
W.E.B. DuBois Elementary School

Rogers Park
Acero Charter Schools – Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz High School
Eugene Field Elementary School
Stephen F. Gale Community Academy
Jordan Elementary Community School
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School

Roseland
Turner-Drew Elementary Language Academy

South Chicago
Bowen High School
Noble Street – Baker College Prep High School
Horace Mann Elementary School

Arnold Mireles Elementary Academy
New Sullivan Elementary School

South Deering
Orville T. Bright Elementary School
Burnham Elementary Inclusive Academy
John L. Marsh Elementary School

South Lawndale
Lázaro Cárdenas Elementary School
Daniel J. Corkery Elementary School
David G. Farragut Career High School*
Little Village Elementary School
Maria Saucedo Elementary Scholastic Academy
John Spry Elementary Community School
Telpochcalli Community Fine Arts School

South Shore
Adam Clayton Powell Jr., Paideia Academy*

Uptown
Mary E. Courtenay Language Arts Center
Uplift Community High School

Washington Heights
Marcus Moziah Garvey Elementary School
Rudyard Kipling Elementary School

Washington Park
Edward Beasley Academic Magnet Center

West Elsdon
Louis Pasteur Elementary School
Ferdinand W. Peck Elementary School

West Englewood
Charles R. Henderson Elementary School
A. Philip Randolph Elementary School
Southside Occupational Academy High School

West Garfield Park
Helen M. Hefferan Elementary School
Genevieve Melody Elementary School
George W. Tilton Elementary School
Daniel Webster Elementary School

West Lawn
Mariano Azuela Elementary School
Richard Henry Lee Elementary School

West Pullman
Chicago Collegiate Charter School
Johnnie Colemon Elementary Academy
John Whistler Elementary School
Edward H. White Career Academy

West Ridge
Daniel Boone Elementary School
Stephen Tyng Mather High School
Stone Elementary Scholastic Academy

West Town
Christopher Columbus Elementary School
Erie Elementary Charter School
Ellen Mitchell Elementary School
James Otis Elementary School
Rowe Elementary Charter School
Albert R. Sabin Magnet School